We value your privacy

This Privacy Statement is made on behalf of The Ted Noffs Foundation and all references to ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ in this statement are references to The Ted Noffs Foundation (ABN 49 018 049 971).

 

Protecting your information is important 

At The Ted Noffs Foundation, we understand the importance of information that identifies you (your ‘personal information’) and want to help protect it. We want you to be able to deal with us in full confidence that your personal information will only be dealt with by us in the ways we have described to you and that it will be held securely.

 

This Privacy Statement tells you how we collect information when you visit this site, what we do with that information and how you can gain access to personal information held by us. We take our privacy obligations seriously and this Statement outlines our privacy practices, including compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

What information we collect about you and what we do with it

Collection of Information through the Website

The Ted Noffs Foundation collects information about you each time you come to any part of The Ted Noffs Foundation website. This information is collected for statistical analysis to continually improve The Ted Noffs Foundation website and no attempt is made by The Ted Noffs Foundation to identify the user.

When you send a message to The Ted Noffs Foundation

If you submit information to us either using an electronic form/application or by sending an email, we collect that information and use it for the purposes that you have provided it. For example, if you register online to volunteer, The Ted Noffs Foundation will use the information to process your application and contact you regarding available or upcoming volunteer opportunities. Your details will not be used for any other purpose, without your prior consent.

When registering as a subscriber

The Ted Noffs Foundation also maintains a database of subscribers that will from time to time will be used by The Ted Noffs Foundation for marketing purposes or for the provision of information. If you are receiving promotional material from The Ted Noffs Foundation you may ask to be taken off our mailing list at any time by sending an email to team@noffs.org.au.

 

The Ted Noffs Foundation from time to time may subscribe to advertising or promotional campaigns using third party companies who use their own lists. At no time will The Ted Noffs Foundation subscriber lists be provided to any third-party company for any promotional or advertising purpose without the consent of the Members or subscribers. We will not sell or give personal information to third parties for promotions independent of The Ted Noffs Foundation.

 

What is a Cookie and what are they used for?

A cookie is a text file placed into the memory of your computer by our computers. Our server can retrieve a copy of this text file. Cookies are used for a number of purposes. The Ted Noffs Foundation uses cookies to identify you for the purpose of aiding security in your use of the web site. The temporary cookies assigned to non-registered users are not traceable and are not stored on your computer’s hard drive. You may configure your browser to turn off your receipt of cookies, however, by doing this you may not be able to utilise all of the services that The Ted Noffs Foundation has to offer.

 

Access to Your Personal Information

You may request details of the personal information that The Ted Noffs Foundation holds about you, by writing or contacting The Ted Noffs Foundation at any time. The Ted Noffs Foundation may charge a fee for the provision of this information to cover administrative costs. However, you will be informed of any fee at the time the request is made. The Ted Noffs Foundation will not deny you access to any personal information following a request for access without providing you with a reason for such a denial. We rely on the accuracy of the information you provide to us. If you think that we hold information about you that is incorrect in any way, or out of date, or you simply want to notify us of something new, please send us an email at team@noffs.org.au indicating that your information is incorrect.

 

Updating your Personal Information

If you are aware that any of your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date following a request for access, or because your circumstances have changed, please inform The Ted Noffs Foundation so that we can update your records.

 

Disclosure to Government and their agencies

We are subject to the law like everyone else. We may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request and if they have the proper authorization such as a search warrant or court order.

 

Our security procedures

In designing this web site, we have incorporated security procedures and practices that we consider are consistent with Australian industry practice. We review our security procedures from time to time and update them when relevant. Personal information about you with The Ted Noffs Foundation is only accessible by you and by those who are authorised by us to access it.

 

Links to other sites

You may be able to access various other sites by clicking on links that we have provided. You should be aware that other sites are not subject to our privacy standards and procedures. You will need to contact them directly to ascertain their privacy standards.

 

Changes to our Privacy Statement

This information relates to our current privacy standards. We may vary our privacy standards from time to time. We will notify you of these changes by publishing them on this web site – we will not separately notify you of these changes.

 

Enquiries

If you have an enquiry or a complaint concerning collection, use or management of your personal information, please direct your enquiry or complaint to: 

The Ted Noffs Foundation

PO Box 120

Randwick NSW 2031

team@noffs.org.au

+61 2 9305 6600

 

We will aim to respond and resolve your enquiry or complaint in a timely and appropriate manner. We will treat your enquiry or complaint confidentially. You may contact the Australian Information Commissioner wherever you believe that your rights to privacy have been breached by us.